Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q281

We'd like to know about some of your experiences when you were growing up, up until you were about 16 years old. Did you always live with both your mother and father until you were about 16 years old? (C14)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 265 75.1% 75.1% -.57
No 86 24.4% 99.4% 1.66
Refused 2 .6% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
157
74.1%
20
69.6%
32
64.3%
9
63.5%
47
75.1%
265
No 18.2%
35
22.2%
6
30.4%
14
28.6%
4
36.5%
27
24.4%
86
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
58
79.3%
115
78.4%
58
79.1%
34
75.1%
265
No 36.3%
33
20.0%
29
21.6%
16
18.6%
8
24.4%
86
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
106
74.3%
159
75.1%
265
No 23.0%
32
25.2%
54
24.4%
86
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
79
76.2%
32
75.0%
36
58.8%
10
84.1%
53
88.2%
45
75.0%
255
No 33.6%
40
21.4%
9
22.9%
11
41.2%
7
15.9%
10
11.8%
6
24.4%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
207
53.2%
33
75.0%
12
74.8%
252
No 19.7%
51
45.2%
28
25.0%
4
24.6%
83
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
118
80.0%
88
80.0%
8
69.6%
39
100.0%
8
75.2%
261
No 27.6%
45
20.0%
22
20.0%
2
30.4%
17
0.0%
0
24.8%
86
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share