Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q282M1

Who raised you? Check all that apply. (C15.1)
  1) Mother
  2) Father
  5) Other woman (specify follow up)
  6) Other man (specify follow up)
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mother 66 18.7% 18.7% -2
Father 4 1.1% 19.8% -1.58
Other woman (specify follow up) 13 3.7% 23.5% -.31
Other man (specify follow up) 2 .6% 24.1% .11
Not applicable 267 75.6% 99.7% .53
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Mother 15.1%
29
7.4%
2
19.6%
9
7.1%
1
33.8%
25
18.7%
66
Father 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
Other woman (specify follow up) 1.0%
2
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.7%
13
Other man (specify follow up) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 81.8%
157
77.8%
21
69.6%
32
71.4%
10
63.5%
47
75.6%
267
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mother 33.0%
30
15.2%
22
13.5%
10
9.3%
4
18.7%
66
Father 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Other woman (specify follow up) 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
6.8%
5
9.3%
4
3.7%
13
Other man (specify follow up) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 63.7%
58
80.0%
116
78.4%
58
81.4%
35
75.6%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mother 19.4%
27
18.2%
39
18.7%
66
Father 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Other woman (specify follow up) 2.2%
3
4.7%
10
3.7%
13
Other man (specify follow up) 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 77.0%
107
74.8%
160
75.6%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Mother 22.7%
27
21.4%
9
20.8%
10
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
11.8%
6
19.1%
65
Father 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other woman (specify follow up) 7.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Other man (specify follow up) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 66.4%
79
78.6%
33
77.1%
37
58.8%
10
84.1%
53
88.2%
45
75.6%
257
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mother 16.6%
43
30.6%
19
12.5%
2
19.0%
64
Father 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other woman (specify follow up) 0.8%
2
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
3.6%
12
Other man (specify follow up) 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 80.3%
208
54.8%
34
75.0%
12
75.4%
254
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Mother 19.0%
31
17.3%
19
20.0%
2
25.0%
14
0.0%
0
19.0%
66
Father 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other woman (specify follow up) 6.7%
11
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Other man (specify follow up) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 72.4%
118
80.0%
88
80.0%
8
69.6%
39
100.0%
8
75.2%
261
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share