Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q282M2

Who raised you? Check all that apply. (C15.1)
  2) Father
  4) Stepfather
  5) Other woman (specify if follow up)
  6) Other man (specify follow up)
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Father 4 1.1% 1.1% -7.24
Stepfather 5 1.4% 2.5% -4.27
Other woman (specify if follow up) 4 1.1% 3.7% -2.78
Other man (specify follow up) 4 1.1% 4.8% -1.29
Not applicable 336 95.2% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Father 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Stepfather 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Other woman (specify if follow up) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
Other man (specify follow up) 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Not applicable 96.9%
186
96.3%
26
89.1%
41
92.9%
13
94.6%
70
95.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Father 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Stepfather 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other woman (specify if follow up) 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Other man (specify follow up) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
Not applicable 96.7%
88
95.2%
138
91.9%
68
97.7%
42
95.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Father 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Stepfather 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
Other woman (specify if follow up) 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Other man (specify follow up) 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Not applicable 95.7%
133
94.9%
203
95.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Father 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.2%
4
Stepfather 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Other woman (specify if follow up) 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other man (specify follow up) 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 94.1%
112
92.9%
39
97.9%
47
88.2%
15
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
95.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Father 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Stepfather 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
Other woman (specify if follow up) 0.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other man (specify follow up) 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 96.5%
250
88.7%
55
93.8%
15
95.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Father 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Stepfather 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other woman (specify if follow up) 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other man (specify follow up) 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 93.3%
152
99.1%
109
80.0%
8
94.6%
53
100.0%
8
95.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share