Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q285_X

If multiple males were mentioned in Q282M1-282M2, respondents were asked to identify one main male parent for purposes of responding to subsequent questions regarding a father or father replacement.
  2) Father
  4) Stepfather
  6) Other man
  8) No father
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Father 273 77.3% 77.3% -.22
Stepfather 5 1.4% 78.8% 0
Other man 6 1.7% 80.5% .22
No father 66 18.7% 99.2% .44
Don't know 1 .3% 99.4% 10.34
Refused 2 .6% 100% 10.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Father 83.9%
161
74.1%
20
73.9%
34
71.4%
10
64.9%
48
77.3%
273
Stepfather 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Other man 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No father 13.5%
26
18.5%
5
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
32.4%
24
18.7%
66
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Father 67.0%
61
81.4%
118
81.1%
60
79.1%
34
77.3%
273
Stepfather 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other man 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
No father 31.9%
29
13.1%
19
14.9%
11
16.3%
7
18.7%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Father 77.7%
108
77.1%
165
77.3%
273
Stepfather 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
Other man 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
No father 18.0%
25
19.2%
41
18.7%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Father 68.9%
82
78.6%
33
75.0%
36
64.7%
11
85.7%
54
92.2%
47
77.4%
263
Stepfather 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Other man 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No father 26.1%
31
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
29.4%
5
14.3%
9
5.9%
3
18.5%
63
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Father 82.2%
213
56.5%
35
75.0%
12
77.2%
260
Stepfather 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
Other man 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No father 14.3%
37
37.1%
23
18.8%
3
18.7%
63
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Father 74.8%
122
80.9%
89
100.0%
10
71.4%
40
100.0%
8
77.5%
269
Stepfather 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other man 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
No father 20.9%
34
18.2%
20
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
0.0%
0
19.0%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share