Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q286_X

If multiple females were mentioned in Q282M1-Q282M2, respondents were asked to identify one main female parent for purposes of responding to subsequent questions regarding a mother or mother replacement.
  1) Mother
  5) Stepmother
  8) No mother figure
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mother 329 93.2% 93.2% -.12
Stepmother 15 4.2% 97.5% .32
No mother figure 6 1.7% 99.2% .65
Don't know 1 .3% 99.4% 10.62
Refused 2 .6% 100% 10.73

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Mother 96.4%
185
81.5%
22
89.1%
41
64.3%
9
97.3%
72
93.2%
329
Stepmother 1.6%
3
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
21.4%
3
1.4%
1
4.2%
15
No mother figure 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mother 96.7%
88
93.8%
136
90.5%
67
88.4%
38
93.2%
329
Stepmother 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
4.2%
15
No mother figure 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mother 95.7%
133
91.6%
196
93.2%
329
Stepmother 2.2%
3
5.6%
12
4.2%
15
No mother figure 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Mother 88.2%
105
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
82.4%
14
96.8%
61
100.0%
51
93.5%
318
Stepmother 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
No mother figure 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mother 96.1%
249
82.3%
51
87.5%
14
93.2%
314
Stepmother 1.2%
3
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
4.2%
14
No mother figure 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Mother 90.2%
147
97.3%
107
100.0%
10
94.6%
53
100.0%
8
93.7%
325
Stepmother 8.0%
13
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
No mother figure 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share