Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q289

Is your (father/replacement) still living? (C18)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 42.6% 42.6% -1.11
No 132 37.5% 80.1% .53
Not applicable 69 19.6% 99.7% 1.36
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
97
7.4%
2
43.5%
20
0.0%
0
41.9%
31
42.6%
150
No 34.6%
66
70.4%
19
39.1%
18
71.4%
10
25.7%
19
37.5%
132
Not applicable 14.1%
27
22.2%
6
17.4%
8
28.6%
4
32.4%
24
19.6%
69
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
57
58.6%
85
11.0%
8
0.0%
0
42.6%
150
No 5.5%
5
26.2%
38
74.0%
54
81.4%
35
37.5%
132
Not applicable 31.9%
29
14.5%
21
15.1%
11
18.6%
8
19.6%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
60
42.3%
90
42.6%
150
No 37.4%
52
37.6%
80
37.5%
132
Not applicable 18.7%
26
20.2%
43
19.6%
69
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
38
45.2%
19
50.0%
24
41.2%
7
52.4%
33
54.0%
27
43.7%
148
No 40.3%
48
38.1%
16
29.2%
14
29.4%
5
33.3%
21
40.0%
20
36.6%
124
Not applicable 26.9%
32
16.7%
7
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
14.3%
9
6.0%
3
19.5%
66
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
125
24.2%
15
43.8%
7
43.8%
147
No 36.0%
93
37.1%
23
37.5%
6
36.3%
122
Not applicable 15.1%
39
38.7%
24
18.8%
3
19.6%
66
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
60
47.3%
52
33.3%
3
51.8%
29
50.0%
4
42.8%
148
No 42.3%
69
33.6%
37
66.7%
6
25.0%
14
50.0%
4
37.6%
130
Not applicable 20.9%
34
19.1%
21
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
0.0%
0
19.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share