Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q303

Was he raised (in this religion/with no preference)? (C22)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 205 58.2% 58.2% -.82
No 49 13.9% 72.2% .62
Not applicable 80 22.7% 94.9% 1.34
Don't know 18 5.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
119
59.3%
16
58.7%
27
57.1%
8
47.3%
35
58.2%
205
No 15.2%
29
14.8%
4
13.0%
6
14.3%
2
10.8%
8
13.9%
49
Not applicable 17.8%
34
22.2%
6
19.6%
9
28.6%
4
36.5%
27
22.7%
80
Don't know 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
45
60.0%
87
63.0%
46
62.8%
27
58.2%
205
No 11.0%
10
13.8%
20
17.8%
13
14.0%
6
13.9%
49
Not applicable 35.2%
32
19.3%
28
16.4%
12
18.6%
8
22.7%
80
Don't know 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
79
59.2%
126
58.2%
205
No 12.2%
17
15.0%
32
13.9%
49
Not applicable 23.0%
32
22.5%
48
22.7%
80
Don't know 7.9%
11
3.3%
7
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
63
57.1%
24
56.3%
27
41.2%
7
65.1%
41
68.0%
34
57.8%
196
No 10.1%
12
19.0%
8
14.6%
7
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
20.0%
10
14.5%
49
Not applicable 31.9%
38
16.7%
7
22.9%
11
41.2%
7
15.9%
10
8.0%
4
22.7%
77
Don't know 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
4.0%
2
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
159
43.5%
27
62.5%
10
58.3%
196
No 15.9%
41
9.7%
6
12.5%
2
14.6%
49
Not applicable 18.2%
47
41.9%
26
18.8%
3
22.6%
76
Don't know 4.3%
11
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
87
72.7%
80
77.8%
7
42.9%
24
87.5%
7
59.2%
205
No 19.0%
31
5.5%
6
11.1%
1
16.1%
9
12.5%
1
13.9%
48
Not applicable 22.7%
37
20.9%
23
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
0.0%
0
22.0%
76
Don't know 4.9%
8
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share