Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q304

What religion was he raised in? That is, was he Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (Record respondent's exact response. Do not mark 'Protestant' unless chosen by respondent.) (C23)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  5) No or no preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  20) (If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 19 5.4% 5.4% -2.69
Catholic 10 2.8% 8.2% -2.65
Jewish 1 .3% 8.5% -2.62
No or no preference 7 2% 10.5% -2.56
Other religion or denomination 6 1.7% 12.2% -2.49
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 2 .6% 12.8% -2.08
Not applicable 303 86.1% 98.9% .38
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 6.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
5.4%
19
Catholic 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
10
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No or no preference 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Other religion or denomination 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 84.8%
162
85.2%
23
87.0%
40
85.7%
12
89.2%
66
86.1%
303
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 5.5%
5
6.2%
9
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Catholic 3.3%
3
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
2.8%
10
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No or no preference 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
1.7%
6
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 89.0%
81
86.2%
125
82.2%
60
86.0%
37
86.1%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 5.8%
8
5.2%
11
5.4%
19
Catholic 2.2%
3
3.3%
7
2.8%
10
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No or no preference 1.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.0%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.7%
6
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 87.8%
122
85.0%
181
86.1%
303
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
1
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
8.0%
4
5.6%
19
Catholic 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No or no preference 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 89.9%
107
81.0%
34
85.4%
41
94.1%
16
82.5%
52
80.0%
40
85.5%
290
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 5.8%
15
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
19
Catholic 3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No or no preference 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 1.6%
4
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 84.1%
217
90.3%
56
87.5%
14
85.4%
287
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 5.5%
9
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Catholic 4.3%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No or no preference 4.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Other religion or denomination 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.7%
6
(If volunteered): Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 81.0%
132
94.5%
104
88.9%
8
83.9%
47
87.5%
7
86.1%
298
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share