Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q37_1

Gender of household member (CSX)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 127 36% 36% -1.33
Female 226 64% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 36.5%
70
22.2%
6
30.4%
14
35.7%
5
43.2%
32
36.0%
127
Female 63.5%
122
77.8%
21
69.6%
32
64.3%
9
56.8%
42
64.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 38.5%
35
38.6%
56
27.0%
20
37.2%
16
36.0%
127
Female 61.5%
56
61.4%
89
73.0%
54
62.8%
27
64.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 61.9%
86
19.2%
41
36.0%
127
Female 38.1%
53
80.8%
173
64.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 38.7%
46
33.3%
14
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
41.3%
26
29.4%
15
36.5%
124
Female 61.3%
73
66.7%
28
64.6%
31
64.7%
11
58.7%
37
70.6%
36
63.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 39.4%
102
29.0%
18
18.8%
3
36.5%
123
Female 60.6%
157
71.0%
44
81.3%
13
63.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 31.9%
52
37.3%
41
20.0%
2
46.4%
26
25.0%
2
35.4%
123
Female 68.1%
111
62.7%
69
80.0%
8
53.6%
30
75.0%
6
64.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share