Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q316

When your (father/replacement) was about your age, was he more religious than you are, about as religious or would you say he was less religious than you are now? (C24)
  1) More religious
  3) About as religious
  5) Less religious
  7) Other, specify
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More religious 56 15.9% 15.9% -.76
About as religious 89 25.3% 41.2% -.72
Less religious 82 23.3% 64.5% -.67
Other, specify 7 2% 66.5% -.63
Not applicable 93 26.4% 92.9% 1.4
Don't know 23 6.5% 99.4% 1.42
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More religious 16.2%
31
7.4%
2
21.7%
10
14.3%
2
14.9%
11
15.9%
56
About as religious 29.8%
57
22.2%
6
15.2%
7
7.1%
1
24.3%
18
25.3%
89
Less religious 25.7%
49
14.8%
4
28.3%
13
28.6%
4
16.2%
12
23.3%
82
Other, specify 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Not applicable 19.9%
38
44.4%
12
26.1%
12
42.9%
6
33.8%
25
26.4%
93
Don't know 5.8%
11
11.1%
3
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
6.5%
23
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

352


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More religious 16.5%
15
18.6%
27
11.0%
8
14.0%
6
15.9%
56
About as religious 23.1%
21
26.2%
38
28.8%
21
20.9%
9
25.3%
89
Less religious 20.9%
19
28.3%
41
23.3%
17
11.6%
5
23.3%
82
Other, specify 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Not applicable 31.9%
29
15.2%
22
30.1%
22
46.5%
20
26.4%
93
Don't know 5.5%
5
9.7%
14
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
6.5%
23
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
43

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More religious 18.0%
25
14.6%
31
15.9%
56
About as religious 25.9%
36
24.9%
53
25.3%
89
Less religious 18.7%
26
26.3%
56
23.3%
82
Other, specify 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Not applicable 24.5%
34
27.7%
59
26.4%
93
Don't know 10.1%
14
4.2%
9
6.5%
23
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
213

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More religious 9.2%
11
14.3%
6
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
22.0%
11
15.6%
53
About as religious 24.4%
29
23.8%
10
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
31.7%
20
28.0%
14
25.4%
86
Less religious 21.0%
25
26.2%
11
33.3%
16
23.5%
4
19.0%
12
28.0%
14
24.2%
82
Other, specify 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 33.6%
40
28.6%
12
22.9%
11
29.4%
5
20.6%
13
14.0%
7
26.0%
88
Don't know 7.6%
9
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
6.0%
3
6.2%
21
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More religious 16.3%
42
9.7%
6
25.0%
4
15.5%
52
About as religious 29.8%
77
8.1%
5
18.8%
3
25.3%
85
Less religious 23.6%
61
25.8%
16
31.3%
5
24.4%
82
Other, specify 1.6%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 22.9%
59
43.5%
27
18.8%
3
26.5%
89
Don't know 5.4%
14
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
6.0%
20
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More religious 6.7%
11
22.7%
25
22.2%
2
25.0%
14
37.5%
3
15.9%
55
About as religious 23.9%
39
27.3%
30
33.3%
3
30.4%
17
0.0%
0
25.7%
89
Less religious 33.1%
54
16.4%
18
22.2%
2
8.9%
5
37.5%
3
23.7%
82
Other, specify 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Not applicable 28.2%
46
27.3%
30
11.1%
1
23.2%
13
12.5%
1
26.3%
91
Don't know 5.5%
9
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
12.5%
1
6.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

346

Bookmark and Share