Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q319

Is your mother/replacement still living? (C25a)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 64.3% 64.3% -.74
No 117 33.1% 97.5% 1.25
Not applicable 9 2.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
126
22.2%
6
71.7%
33
42.9%
6
75.7%
56
64.3%
227
No 32.3%
62
74.1%
20
26.1%
12
42.9%
6
23.0%
17
33.1%
117
Not applicable 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
80
75.9%
110
47.3%
35
4.7%
2
64.3%
227
No 9.9%
9
20.7%
30
51.4%
38
93.0%
40
33.1%
117
Not applicable 2.2%
2
3.4%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
92
63.1%
135
64.3%
227
No 31.7%
44
34.1%
73
33.1%
117
Not applicable 2.2%
3
2.8%
6
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
69
61.9%
26
66.7%
32
76.5%
13
69.8%
44
72.5%
37
65.0%
221
No 38.7%
46
35.7%
15
29.2%
14
17.6%
3
28.6%
18
27.5%
14
32.4%
110
Not applicable 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
171
59.7%
37
68.8%
11
65.0%
219
No 31.3%
81
37.1%
23
31.3%
5
32.3%
109
Not applicable 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
102
66.4%
73
50.0%
5
67.9%
38
87.5%
7
64.8%
225
No 35.6%
58
31.8%
35
50.0%
5
28.6%
16
12.5%
1
33.1%
115
Not applicable 1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share