Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q333

Was she raised (in this religion/with no preference)? (C29)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 73.9% 73.9% -.57
No 56 15.9% 89.8% 1.19
Not applicable 20 5.7% 95.5% 2.08
Don't know 16 4.5% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
149
74.1%
20
69.6%
32
57.1%
8
70.3%
52
73.9%
261
No 12.0%
23
22.2%
6
19.6%
9
14.3%
2
21.6%
16
15.9%
56
Not applicable 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
5.7%
20
Don't know 5.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
65
69.0%
100
78.4%
58
88.4%
38
73.9%
261
No 22.0%
20
15.9%
23
12.2%
9
9.3%
4
15.9%
56
Not applicable 3.3%
3
8.3%
12
5.4%
4
2.3%
1
5.7%
20
Don't know 3.3%
3
6.9%
10
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
105
72.9%
156
73.9%
261
No 12.2%
17
18.2%
39
15.9%
56
Not applicable 6.5%
9
5.1%
11
5.7%
20
Don't know 5.8%
8
3.7%
8
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
85
83.3%
35
60.4%
29
76.5%
13
76.2%
48
82.4%
42
74.1%
252
No 13.4%
16
14.3%
6
25.0%
12
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
15.7%
8
15.6%
53
Not applicable 10.1%
12
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
Don't know 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
196
69.4%
43
87.5%
14
75.1%
253
No 14.7%
38
21.0%
13
6.3%
1
15.4%
52
Not applicable 5.4%
14
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Don't know 4.2%
11
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
4.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
118
81.8%
90
90.0%
9
62.5%
35
87.5%
7
74.6%
259
No 17.2%
28
13.6%
15
10.0%
1
19.6%
11
12.5%
1
16.1%
56
Not applicable 4.3%
7
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Don't know 6.1%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share