Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q334

What religion was she raised in? That is, was she Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (Record respondent's exact response. Do not mark 'Protestant' unless chosen by respondent.) (C30)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No or no preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 24 6.8% 6.8% -2.56
Catholic 14 4% 10.8% -2.53
No or no preference 2 .6% 11.3% -2.44
Other religion or denomination 8 2.3% 13.6% -2.38
Not applicable 297 84.1% 97.7% .4
Don't know 8 2.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 5.2%
10
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
6.8%
24
Catholic 2.1%
4
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.0%
14
No or no preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion or denomination 2.6%
5
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 88.0%
169
77.8%
21
80.4%
37
85.7%
12
78.4%
58
84.1%
297
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 5.5%
5
9.7%
14
5.4%
4
2.3%
1
6.8%
24
Catholic 7.7%
7
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
4.0%
14
No or no preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion or denomination 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.3%
8
Not applicable 78.0%
71
84.1%
122
87.8%
65
90.7%
39
84.1%
297
Don't know 5.5%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 5.0%
7
7.9%
17
6.8%
24
Catholic 3.6%
5
4.2%
9
4.0%
14
No or no preference 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion or denomination 0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.3%
8
Not applicable 87.8%
122
81.8%
175
84.1%
297
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
7.8%
4
6.8%
23
Catholic 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
No or no preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion or denomination 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
2.4%
8
Not applicable 86.6%
103
85.7%
36
75.0%
36
88.2%
15
85.7%
54
84.3%
43
84.4%
287
Don't know 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 5.4%
14
12.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Catholic 4.2%
11
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.9%
13
No or no preference 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion or denomination 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Not applicable 85.3%
221
79.0%
49
93.8%
15
84.6%
285
Don't know 1.2%
3
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 6.7%
11
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Catholic 3.7%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
12.5%
1
4.0%
14
No or no preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion or denomination 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 82.8%
135
86.4%
95
90.0%
9
80.4%
45
87.5%
7
83.9%
291
Don't know 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share