Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q346

When your (mother/replacement) was about your age, was she more religious than you are, about as religious or would you say she was less religious than you are now? (C31)
  1) More religious
  3) About as religious
  5) Less religious
  7) Other, specify
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More religious 130 36.8% 36.8% -.43
About as religious 110 31.2% 68% -.37
Less religious 61 17.3% 85.3% -.31
Other, specify 7 2% 87.3% -.24
Not applicable 29 8.2% 95.5% 2.6
Don't know 15 4.2% 99.7% 2.63
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More religious 38.0%
73
22.2%
6
39.1%
18
28.6%
4
39.2%
29
36.8%
130
About as religious 33.3%
64
25.9%
7
26.1%
12
35.7%
5
29.7%
22
31.2%
110
Less religious 17.2%
33
11.1%
3
21.7%
10
14.3%
2
17.6%
13
17.3%
61
Other, specify 1.0%
2
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Not applicable 5.2%
10
33.3%
9
6.5%
3
21.4%
3
5.4%
4
8.2%
29
Don't know 5.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More religious 41.8%
38
37.2%
54
36.5%
27
25.6%
11
36.8%
130
About as religious 26.4%
24
31.0%
45
43.2%
32
20.9%
9
31.2%
110
Less religious 24.2%
22
19.3%
28
10.8%
8
7.0%
3
17.3%
61
Other, specify 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Not applicable 2.2%
2
4.1%
6
6.8%
5
37.2%
16
8.2%
29
Don't know 4.4%
4
4.8%
7
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More religious 48.9%
68
29.0%
62
36.8%
130
About as religious 23.0%
32
36.4%
78
31.2%
110
Less religious 12.2%
17
20.6%
44
17.3%
61
Other, specify 1.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.0%
7
Not applicable 7.2%
10
8.9%
19
8.2%
29
Don't know 7.2%
10
2.3%
5
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More religious 35.3%
42
45.2%
19
35.4%
17
41.2%
7
42.9%
27
31.4%
16
37.6%
128
About as religious 31.9%
38
28.6%
12
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
34.9%
22
39.2%
20
30.6%
104
Less religious 17.6%
21
16.7%
7
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
15.7%
8
17.4%
59
Other, specify 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 7.6%
9
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
11.8%
6
7.9%
27
Don't know 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
4.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More religious 36.3%
94
35.5%
22
68.8%
11
37.7%
127
About as religious 32.4%
84
24.2%
15
25.0%
4
30.6%
103
Less religious 17.4%
45
21.0%
13
6.3%
1
17.5%
59
Other, specify 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 8.5%
22
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
28
Don't know 4.2%
11
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More religious 29.4%
48
37.3%
41
30.0%
3
55.4%
31
75.0%
6
37.2%
129
About as religious 35.6%
58
31.8%
35
40.0%
4
17.9%
10
25.0%
2
31.4%
109
Less religious 22.7%
37
13.6%
15
20.0%
2
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
17.6%
61
Other, specify 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Not applicable 8.0%
13
9.1%
10
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
Don't know 3.1%
5
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share