Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q37_2

Gender of household member (CSX)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 130 36.8% 36.8% -.85
Female 112 31.7% 68.6% -.46
Not applicable 111 31.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 55.2%
106
22.2%
6
10.9%
5
7.1%
1
16.2%
12
36.8%
130
Female 40.1%
77
7.4%
2
17.4%
8
35.7%
5
27.0%
20
31.7%
112
Not applicable 4.7%
9
70.4%
19
71.7%
33
57.1%
8
56.8%
42
31.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 39.6%
36
39.3%
57
33.8%
25
27.9%
12
36.8%
130
Female 28.6%
26
37.2%
54
29.7%
22
23.3%
10
31.7%
112
Not applicable 31.9%
29
23.4%
34
36.5%
27
48.8%
21
31.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 40.3%
56
34.6%
74
36.8%
130
Female 38.1%
53
27.6%
59
31.7%
112
Not applicable 21.6%
30
37.9%
81
31.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 32.8%
39
40.5%
17
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
44.4%
28
45.1%
23
36.2%
123
Female 37.0%
44
26.2%
11
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
28.6%
18
25.5%
13
32.1%
109
Not applicable 30.3%
36
33.3%
14
39.6%
19
41.2%
7
27.0%
17
29.4%
15
31.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 37.5%
97
21.0%
13
68.8%
11
35.9%
121
Female 34.4%
89
29.0%
18
6.3%
1
32.0%
108
Not applicable 28.2%
73
50.0%
31
25.0%
4
32.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 36.2%
59
39.1%
43
40.0%
4
30.4%
17
87.5%
7
37.5%
130
Female 30.1%
49
33.6%
37
20.0%
2
39.3%
22
0.0%
0
31.7%
110
Not applicable 33.7%
55
27.3%
30
40.0%
4
30.4%
17
12.5%
1
30.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share