Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q348

About how often, if ever, have you attended religious services during the last year: Would you say more than once a week, once a week, two or three times a month, once a month, a few times a year or less or never? (C32)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) A few times a year or less
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 51 14.4% 14.4% -1.53
Once a week 63 17.8% 32.3% -.98
Two or three times a month 43 12.2% 44.5% -.44
Once a month 28 7.9% 52.4% .11
A few times a year or less 87 24.6% 77.1% .65
Never 79 22.4% 99.4% 1.2
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 2.29
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 13.5%
26
29.6%
8
6.5%
3
21.4%
3
14.9%
11
14.4%
51
Once a week 22.9%
44
18.5%
5
10.9%
5
21.4%
3
8.1%
6
17.8%
63
Two or three times a month 12.0%
23
7.4%
2
19.6%
9
7.1%
1
10.8%
8
12.2%
43
Once a month 10.4%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
5.4%
4
7.9%
28
A few times a year or less 21.9%
42
18.5%
5
34.8%
16
14.3%
2
29.7%
22
24.6%
87
Never 19.3%
37
22.2%
6
23.9%
11
21.4%
3
29.7%
22
22.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 11.0%
10
13.8%
20
13.5%
10
25.6%
11
14.4%
51
Once a week 11.0%
10
19.3%
28
23.0%
17
18.6%
8
17.8%
63
Two or three times a month 14.3%
13
11.7%
17
13.5%
10
7.0%
3
12.2%
43
Once a month 8.8%
8
7.6%
11
6.8%
5
9.3%
4
7.9%
28
A few times a year or less 28.6%
26
26.2%
38
23.0%
17
14.0%
6
24.6%
87
Never 25.3%
23
21.4%
31
20.3%
15
23.3%
10
22.4%
79
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 11.5%
16
16.4%
35
14.4%
51
Once a week 9.4%
13
23.4%
50
17.8%
63
Two or three times a month 15.8%
22
9.8%
21
12.2%
43
Once a month 10.8%
15
6.1%
13
7.9%
28
A few times a year or less 23.7%
33
25.2%
54
24.6%
87
Never 27.3%
38
19.2%
41
22.4%
79
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More than once a week 15.1%
18
7.1%
3
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
19.6%
10
14.1%
48
Once a week 15.1%
18
16.7%
7
18.8%
9
11.8%
2
22.2%
14
25.5%
13
18.5%
63
Two or three times a month 10.9%
13
14.3%
6
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
19.0%
12
9.8%
5
12.6%
43
Once a month 5.0%
6
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
17.6%
3
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
7.1%
24
A few times a year or less 22.7%
27
26.2%
11
22.9%
11
35.3%
6
30.2%
19
21.6%
11
25.0%
85
Never 31.1%
37
26.2%
11
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
13.7%
7
22.1%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 11.6%
30
25.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.6%
46
Once a week 19.7%
51
14.5%
9
18.8%
3
18.7%
63
Two or three times a month 11.2%
29
19.4%
12
12.5%
2
12.8%
43
Once a month 8.1%
21
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
A few times a year or less 26.3%
68
17.7%
11
31.3%
5
24.9%
84
Never 22.8%
59
16.1%
10
37.5%
6
22.3%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More than once a week 22.7%
37
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
50
Once a week 17.8%
29
26.4%
29
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
17.9%
62
Two or three times a month 14.1%
23
15.5%
17
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
43
Once a month 6.1%
10
10.0%
11
20.0%
2
3.6%
2
25.0%
2
7.8%
27
A few times a year or less 20.9%
34
24.5%
27
40.0%
4
30.4%
17
50.0%
4
24.8%
86
Never 17.8%
29
13.6%
15
20.0%
2
55.4%
31
12.5%
1
22.5%
78
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share