Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q350

Would you say you now attend religious services more often, about the same or less often than you did 10 or 15 years ago? (C36)
  1) More often
  3) Same
  5) Less often
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More often 84 23.8% 23.8% -1.48
Same 116 32.9% 56.7% -.25
Less often 152 43.1% 99.7% .99
Refused 1 .3% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More often 25.5%
49
25.9%
7
26.1%
12
35.7%
5
14.9%
11
23.8%
84
Same 38.5%
74
22.2%
6
21.7%
10
42.9%
6
27.0%
20
32.9%
116
Less often 35.9%
69
48.1%
13
52.2%
24
21.4%
3
58.1%
43
43.1%
152
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More often 24.2%
22
24.1%
35
25.7%
19
18.6%
8
23.8%
84
Same 15.4%
14
37.2%
54
39.2%
29
44.2%
19
32.9%
116
Less often 60.4%
55
38.6%
56
35.1%
26
34.9%
15
43.1%
152
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More often 24.5%
34
23.4%
50
23.8%
84
Same 31.7%
44
33.6%
72
32.9%
116
Less often 43.2%
60
43.0%
92
43.1%
152
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More often 21.8%
26
14.3%
6
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
25.4%
16
31.4%
16
23.2%
79
Same 30.3%
36
33.3%
14
29.2%
14
11.8%
2
33.3%
21
49.0%
25
32.9%
112
Less often 47.9%
57
52.4%
22
47.9%
23
58.8%
10
41.3%
26
19.6%
10
43.5%
148
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More often 21.2%
55
32.3%
20
18.8%
3
23.1%
78
Same 35.5%
92
19.4%
12
43.8%
7
32.9%
111
Less often 42.9%
111
48.4%
30
37.5%
6
43.6%
147
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More often 26.4%
43
23.6%
26
30.0%
3
16.1%
9
25.0%
2
23.9%
83
Same 27.6%
45
35.5%
39
50.0%
5
39.3%
22
25.0%
2
32.6%
113
Less often 46.0%
75
40.9%
45
20.0%
2
44.6%
25
50.0%
4
43.5%
151
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share