Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q353

Is there a (mosque/church/synagogue/temple) you usually attend? (C38)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 61.5% 61.5% -.77
No 54 15.3% 76.8% .76
Not applicable 81 22.9% 99.7% 1.53
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
132
55.6%
15
58.7%
27
64.3%
9
45.9%
34
61.5%
217
No 12.0%
23
18.5%
5
17.4%
8
14.3%
2
21.6%
16
15.3%
54
Not applicable 19.3%
37
25.9%
7
23.9%
11
21.4%
3
31.1%
23
22.9%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
49
64.8%
94
60.8%
45
67.4%
29
61.5%
217
No 19.8%
18
13.8%
20
18.9%
14
4.7%
2
15.3%
54
Not applicable 26.4%
24
21.4%
31
20.3%
15
25.6%
11
22.9%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
76
65.9%
141
61.5%
217
No 15.8%
22
15.0%
32
15.3%
54
Not applicable 28.8%
40
19.2%
41
22.9%
81
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
63
61.9%
26
64.6%
31
64.7%
11
63.5%
40
76.5%
39
61.8%
210
No 16.0%
19
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
23.8%
15
7.8%
4
15.3%
52
Not applicable 31.1%
37
26.2%
11
22.9%
11
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
15.7%
8
22.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
153
75.8%
47
50.0%
8
61.7%
208
No 17.4%
45
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
15.1%
51
Not applicable 23.2%
60
17.7%
11
37.5%
6
22.8%
77
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
111
73.6%
81
60.0%
6
21.4%
12
62.5%
5
62.0%
215
No 13.5%
22
12.7%
14
20.0%
2
23.2%
13
25.0%
2
15.3%
53
Not applicable 18.4%
30
13.6%
15
20.0%
2
55.4%
31
12.5%
1
22.8%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share