Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q357

Are you a member of that congregation or parish? (C41)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 169 47.9% 47.9% -1.02
No 48 13.6% 61.5% .41
Not applicable 136 38.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
109
51.9%
14
39.1%
18
42.9%
6
29.7%
22
47.9%
169
No 12.0%
23
3.7%
1
19.6%
9
21.4%
3
16.2%
12
13.6%
48
Not applicable 31.3%
60
44.4%
12
41.3%
19
35.7%
5
54.1%
40
38.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
31
51.0%
74
51.4%
38
60.5%
26
47.9%
169
No 19.8%
18
13.8%
20
9.5%
7
7.0%
3
13.6%
48
Not applicable 46.2%
42
35.2%
51
39.2%
29
32.6%
14
38.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
53
54.2%
116
47.9%
169
No 16.5%
23
11.7%
25
13.6%
48
Not applicable 45.3%
63
34.1%
73
38.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
49
47.6%
20
45.8%
22
41.2%
7
50.8%
32
66.7%
34
48.2%
164
No 11.8%
14
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
9.8%
5
13.5%
46
Not applicable 47.1%
56
38.1%
16
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
36.5%
23
23.5%
12
38.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
120
59.7%
37
31.3%
5
48.1%
162
No 12.7%
33
16.1%
10
18.8%
3
13.6%
46
Not applicable 40.9%
106
24.2%
15
50.0%
8
38.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
92
60.9%
67
40.0%
4
7.1%
4
12.5%
1
48.4%
168
No 11.7%
19
12.7%
14
20.0%
2
14.3%
8
50.0%
4
13.5%
47
Not applicable 31.9%
52
26.4%
29
40.0%
4
78.6%
44
37.5%
3
38.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share