Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q360

Do you take part in any of the activities or organizations of your (mosque/church/synagogue/temple) other than attending service? (C44)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 31.4% 31.4% -1.39
No 106 30% 61.5% .19
Not applicable 136 38.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
72
29.6%
8
19.6%
9
42.9%
6
21.6%
16
31.4%
111
No 31.3%
60
25.9%
7
39.1%
18
21.4%
3
24.3%
18
30.0%
106
Not applicable 31.3%
60
44.4%
12
41.3%
19
35.7%
5
54.1%
40
38.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
21
34.5%
50
32.4%
24
37.2%
16
31.4%
111
No 30.8%
28
30.3%
44
28.4%
21
30.2%
13
30.0%
106
Not applicable 46.2%
42
35.2%
51
39.2%
29
32.6%
14
38.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
35
35.5%
76
31.4%
111
No 29.5%
41
30.4%
65
30.0%
106
Not applicable 45.3%
63
34.1%
73
38.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
28
28.6%
12
35.4%
17
23.5%
4
36.5%
23
45.1%
23
31.5%
107
No 29.4%
35
33.3%
14
29.2%
14
41.2%
7
27.0%
17
31.4%
16
30.3%
103
Not applicable 47.1%
56
38.1%
16
35.4%
17
35.3%
6
36.5%
23
23.5%
12
38.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
77
40.3%
25
18.8%
3
31.2%
105
No 29.3%
76
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
30.6%
103
Not applicable 40.9%
106
24.2%
15
50.0%
8
38.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
67
31.8%
35
30.0%
3
5.4%
3
25.0%
2
31.7%
110
No 27.0%
44
41.8%
46
30.0%
3
16.1%
9
37.5%
3
30.3%
105
Not applicable 31.9%
52
26.4%
29
40.0%
4
78.6%
44
37.5%
3
38.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share