Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q361_1X

What sort of activities or organizations are these? Summary code: Code number of mentions of religious/church service/charitable activities (0-7) (C45)
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 6 1.7% 1.7% -2.88
1 13 3.7% 5.4% -2.84
2 14 4% 9.4% -2.81
3 2 .6% 10% -2.78
4 2 .6% 10.6% -2.74
5 2 .6% 11.1% -2.71
Not applicable 311 88.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
1 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
2 5.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
4.0%
14
3 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
5 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 84.7%
161
96.3%
26
97.8%
45
71.4%
10
94.5%
69
88.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
73

350


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
5.5%
4
7.0%
3
3.7%
13
2 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
4.0%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 95.6%
86
86.8%
125
86.3%
63
86.0%
37
88.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
73
100.0%
43

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.7%
1
2.3%
5
1.7%
6
1 4.4%
6
3.3%
7
3.7%
13
2 4.4%
6
3.8%
8
4.0%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 90.5%
124
87.8%
187
88.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
213

350


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
0 0.8%
1
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
1 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
2 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.0%
3
3.6%
12
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.6%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 90.8%
108
85.7%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
84.1%
53
80.0%
40
89.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
1 3.1%
8
6.6%
4
6.3%
1
3.9%
13
2 3.5%
9
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
3 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 90.3%
234
83.6%
51
87.5%
14
89.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1 4.9%
8
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.8%
13
2 4.3%
7
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
3 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 88.3%
143
84.5%
93
90.0%
9
98.2%
54
85.7%
6
88.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
7

344

Bookmark and Share