Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q37_3

Gender of household member (CSX)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 35 9.9% 9.9% -2.41
Female 24 6.8% 16.7% -1.94
Not applicable 294 83.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 10.4%
20
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
13
9.9%
35
Female 7.8%
15
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
6.8%
24
Not applicable 81.8%
157
92.6%
25
95.7%
44
85.7%
12
75.7%
56
83.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 14.3%
13
10.3%
15
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
9.9%
35
Female 2.2%
2
10.3%
15
8.1%
6
2.3%
1
6.8%
24
Not applicable 83.5%
76
79.3%
115
85.1%
63
93.0%
40
83.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 13.7%
19
7.5%
16
9.9%
35
Female 7.9%
11
6.1%
13
6.8%
24
Not applicable 78.4%
109
86.4%
185
83.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 6.7%
8
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
2.0%
1
9.7%
33
Female 7.6%
9
9.5%
4
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
6.8%
23
Not applicable 85.7%
102
76.2%
32
77.1%
37
88.2%
15
81.0%
51
92.2%
47
83.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 10.4%
27
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
9.5%
32
Female 5.4%
14
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
6.8%
23
Not applicable 84.2%
218
82.3%
51
81.3%
13
83.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 6.1%
10
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
12.5%
1
10.1%
35
Female 9.2%
15
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
25.0%
2
6.9%
24
Not applicable 84.7%
138
83.6%
92
100.0%
10
76.8%
43
62.5%
5
83.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share