Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q362

How often have you done these things, all told, during the last year? Would you say more than once a week, once a week, two or three times a month, a few times a year or less or never? (C46)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) A few times a year or less
  6) Never
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 29 8.2% 8.2% -2.25
Once a week 26 7.4% 15.6% -1.77
Two or three times a month 14 4% 19.5% -1.3
Once a month 10 2.8% 22.4% -.82
A few times a year or less 30 8.5% 30.9% -.34
Never 2 .6% 31.4% .13
Not applicable 242 68.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 6.3%
12
18.5%
5
6.5%
3
28.6%
4
6.8%
5
8.2%
29
Once a week 8.3%
16
3.7%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
7.4%
26
Two or three times a month 6.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.0%
14
Once a month 4.2%
8
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
A few times a year or less 12.0%
23
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
5.4%
4
8.5%
30
Never 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 62.5%
120
70.4%
19
80.4%
37
57.1%
8
78.4%
58
68.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 5.5%
5
7.6%
11
8.1%
6
16.3%
7
8.2%
29
Once a week 4.4%
4
6.9%
10
10.8%
8
9.3%
4
7.4%
26
Two or three times a month 4.4%
4
3.4%
5
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
4.0%
14
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.8%
10
A few times a year or less 8.8%
8
11.7%
17
5.4%
4
2.3%
1
8.5%
30
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 76.9%
70
65.5%
95
67.6%
50
62.8%
27
68.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 5.8%
8
9.8%
21
8.2%
29
Once a week 6.5%
9
7.9%
17
7.4%
26
Two or three times a month 1.4%
2
5.6%
12
4.0%
14
Once a month 2.9%
4
2.8%
6
2.8%
10
A few times a year or less 8.6%
12
8.4%
18
8.5%
30
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 74.8%
104
64.5%
138
68.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More than once a week 9.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
8.2%
28
Once a week 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
13.7%
7
7.6%
26
Two or three times a month 1.7%
2
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.8%
4
3.5%
12
Once a month 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
2.9%
10
A few times a year or less 4.2%
5
16.7%
7
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
9.8%
5
8.5%
29
Never 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 76.5%
91
71.4%
30
64.6%
31
76.5%
13
63.5%
40
54.9%
28
68.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 5.8%
15
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
8.0%
27
Once a week 7.7%
20
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
26
Two or three times a month 3.9%
10
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Once a month 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
A few times a year or less 8.1%
21
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
8.3%
28
Never 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 70.3%
182
59.7%
37
81.3%
13
68.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More than once a week 14.1%
23
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
29
Once a week 11.0%
18
5.5%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
Two or three times a month 4.3%
7
4.5%
5
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Once a month 3.7%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
A few times a year or less 7.4%
12
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
25.0%
2
8.4%
29
Never 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 58.9%
96
68.2%
75
70.0%
7
94.6%
53
75.0%
6
68.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share