Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q363

If you were to move to a different community, how important would it be to you to join a (mosque/church/synagogue/temple) of the same denomination as the one you belong to now? Would you say it would be very important, somewhat important, not very important or not at all important? (C461)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 77 21.8% 21.8% -1.65
Somewhat important 20 5.7% 27.5% -1.27
Not very important 6 1.7% 29.2% -.88
Not at all important 4 1.1% 30.3% -.5
Not applicable 246 69.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 27.6%
53
14.8%
4
15.2%
7
14.3%
2
14.9%
11
21.8%
77
Somewhat important 6.8%
13
11.1%
3
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
1.4%
1
5.7%
20
Not very important 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Not applicable 63.5%
122
70.4%
19
80.4%
37
57.1%
8
81.1%
60
69.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.5%
15
23.4%
34
23.0%
17
25.6%
11
21.8%
77
Somewhat important 4.4%
4
5.5%
8
5.4%
4
9.3%
4
5.7%
20
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
Not applicable 79.1%
72
66.9%
97
67.6%
50
62.8%
27
69.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 15.1%
21
26.2%
56
21.8%
77
Somewhat important 5.0%
7
6.1%
13
5.7%
20
Not very important 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
Not at all important 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
Not applicable 75.5%
105
65.9%
141
69.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
21
19.0%
8
25.0%
12
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
33.3%
17
22.1%
75
Somewhat important 2.5%
3
9.5%
4
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
5.9%
20
Not very important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 78.2%
93
71.4%
30
66.7%
32
82.4%
14
63.5%
40
54.9%
28
69.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 20.8%
54
30.6%
19
12.5%
2
22.3%
75
Somewhat important 6.6%
17
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
5.9%
20
Not very important 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 70.7%
183
61.3%
38
81.3%
13
69.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Very important 26.4%
43
27.3%
30
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
22.2%
77
Somewhat important 9.2%
15
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Not very important 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not at all important 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 58.9%
96
68.2%
75
70.0%
7
100.0%
56
75.0%
6
69.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share