Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q364

All things considered, do you think you are more interested, about as interested, or less interested in religion than you were 10 or 15 years ago? (C47)
  1) More interested
  3) Same
  5) Less interested
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More interested 153 43.3% 43.3% -.95
Same 132 37.4% 80.7% .26
Less interested 63 17.8% 98.6% 1.48
Don't know 2 .6% 99.2% 3.3
Refused 3 .8% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More interested 39.6%
76
37.0%
10
54.3%
25
71.4%
10
43.2%
32
43.3%
153
Same 43.2%
83
40.7%
11
28.3%
13
14.3%
2
31.1%
23
37.4%
132
Less interested 16.1%
31
18.5%
5
17.4%
8
14.3%
2
23.0%
17
17.8%
63
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More interested 50.5%
46
41.4%
60
52.7%
39
18.6%
8
43.3%
153
Same 29.7%
27
37.2%
54
37.8%
28
53.5%
23
37.4%
132
Less interested 19.8%
18
20.0%
29
9.5%
7
20.9%
9
17.8%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More interested 41.7%
58
44.4%
95
43.3%
153
Same 36.7%
51
37.9%
81
37.4%
132
Less interested 19.4%
27
16.8%
36
17.8%
63
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
More interested 42.0%
50
50.0%
21
41.7%
20
52.9%
9
39.7%
25
43.1%
22
43.2%
147
Same 38.7%
46
31.0%
13
29.2%
14
17.6%
3
44.4%
28
49.0%
25
37.9%
129
Less interested 18.5%
22
19.0%
8
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
7.8%
4
17.4%
59
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More interested 37.5%
97
67.7%
42
43.8%
7
43.3%
146
Same 42.1%
109
19.4%
12
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
Less interested 19.3%
50
12.9%
8
18.8%
3
18.1%
61
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
More interested 54.0%
88
29.1%
32
70.0%
7
35.7%
20
62.5%
5
43.8%
152
Same 36.2%
59
43.6%
48
30.0%
3
35.7%
20
0.0%
0
37.5%
130
Less interested 9.8%
16
27.3%
30
0.0%
0
25.0%
14
37.5%
3
18.2%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share