Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q373

There's been a lot of talk about religion this year, so we are especially interested in people's religious beliefs. Some people wonder whether there is a God. How do you feel -- do you believe there is a God, or not? (D1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 312 88.4% 88.4% -.35
No 21 5.9% 94.3% 1.81
Don't know 17 4.8% 99.2% 3.42
Refused 3 .8% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
170
92.6%
25
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
82.4%
61
88.4%
312
No 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
10.8%
8
5.9%
21
Don't know 6.8%
13
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
91.9%
68
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
No 11.0%
10
4.8%
7
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
Don't know 3.3%
3
6.9%
10
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
4.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
112
93.5%
200
88.4%
312
No 10.8%
15
2.8%
6
5.9%
21
Don't know 7.2%
10
3.3%
7
4.8%
17
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
87.3%
55
88.2%
45
88.5%
301
No 5.9%
7
9.5%
4
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
6.2%
21
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
4.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
89.0%
300
No 6.6%
17
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
5.9%
20
Don't know 5.4%
14
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
155
94.5%
104
90.0%
9
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
89.0%
309
No 2.5%
4
2.7%
3
10.0%
1
21.4%
12
12.5%
1
6.1%
21
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share