Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q374

Did you ever believe in God? (D2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 8.8% 8.8% -3.16
No 6 1.7% 10.5% -.84
Not applicable 312 88.4% 98.9% .31
Don't know 1 .3% 99.2% .89
Refused 3 .8% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
17
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
8.8%
31
No 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 88.5%
170
92.6%
25
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
82.4%
61
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
13
9.0%
13
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
8.8%
31
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
91.9%
68
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
21
4.7%
10
8.8%
31
No 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
Not applicable 80.6%
112
93.5%
200
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
9
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
17.6%
3
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
8.5%
29
No 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
87.3%
55
88.2%
45
88.5%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
25
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
8.6%
29
No 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
89.0%
300
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
12.5%
1
8.9%
31
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 95.1%
155
94.5%
104
90.0%
9
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
89.0%
309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share