Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q375_2X

What first caused you to doubt your belief in God? (D3)
  1) Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs.
  7) Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere)
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 2 .6% .6% -10.37
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 1 .3% .9% -10.3
Not applicable 322 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.3%
175
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
63
99.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
63

325


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.7%
78
99.2%
132
98.6%
71
100.0%
41
99.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
133
100.0%
72
100.0%
41

325


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.3%
118
99.5%
204
99.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
205

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.2%
110
100.0%
39
100.0%
44
100.0%
14
98.3%
58
100.0%
46
99.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
39
100.0%
44
100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
46

314


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
2
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.6%
234
100.0%
60
87.5%
14
99.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
60
100.0%
16

311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
155
100.0%
104
100.0%
10
97.6%
40
87.5%
7
99.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
104
100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

319

Bookmark and Share