Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q37_4

Gender of household member (CSX)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 7 2% 2% -5.35
Female 7 2% 4% -4.43
Not applicable 339 96% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
2.0%
7
Female 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Not applicable 96.4%
185
96.3%
26
100.0%
46
92.9%
13
93.2%
69
96.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 3.3%
3
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Female 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Not applicable 95.6%
87
95.2%
138
98.6%
73
95.3%
41
96.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
7
Female 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
7
Not applicable 92.8%
129
98.1%
210
96.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Female 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 95.8%
114
95.2%
40
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
95.2%
60
98.0%
50
96.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 1.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Female 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 96.9%
251
93.5%
58
100.0%
16
96.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
2.0%
7
Female 1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Not applicable 96.3%
157
97.3%
107
100.0%
10
92.9%
52
87.5%
7
96.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share