Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q376

Do you have other spiritual beliefs? (D4)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 2.8% 2.8% -5.07
No 27 7.6% 10.5% -1.51
Not applicable 312 88.4% 98.9% .27
Don't know 2 .6% 99.4% 1.16
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.8%
10
No 8.9%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
10.8%
8
7.6%
27
Not applicable 88.5%
170
92.6%
25
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
82.4%
61
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
4
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.8%
10
No 9.9%
9
8.3%
12
6.8%
5
2.3%
1
7.6%
27
Not applicable 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
91.9%
68
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
2
3.7%
8
2.8%
10
No 15.8%
22
2.3%
5
7.6%
27
Not applicable 80.6%
112
93.5%
200
88.4%
312
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.6%
9
No 6.7%
8
4.8%
2
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
7.6%
26
Not applicable 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
87.3%
55
88.2%
45
88.5%
301
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
No 8.5%
22
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
7.4%
25
Not applicable 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
89.0%
300
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No 3.7%
6
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
14
12.5%
1
7.8%
27
Not applicable 95.1%
155
94.5%
104
90.0%
9
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
89.0%
309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share