Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q378

Many of the people who believe in God say that when things go wrong and the future looks dark, their belief in God and His goodness keeps them going. Do you have any beliefs that help you at times like this? (D6)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 4.8% 4.8% -4.13
No 22 6.2% 11% -1.18
Not applicable 312 88.4% 99.4% .3
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 1.04
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
4.8%
17
No 6.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
6.2%
22
Not applicable 88.5%
170
92.6%
25
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
82.4%
61
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
7
4.1%
6
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
4.8%
17
No 6.6%
6
8.3%
12
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
Not applicable 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
91.9%
68
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
9
3.7%
8
4.8%
17
No 11.5%
16
2.8%
6
6.2%
22
Not applicable 80.6%
112
93.5%
200
88.4%
312
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
4.4%
15
No 4.2%
5
7.1%
3
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
3.9%
2
6.5%
22
Not applicable 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
87.3%
55
88.2%
45
88.5%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
11
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
4.5%
15
No 7.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
Not applicable 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
89.0%
300
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
12.5%
1
4.6%
16
No 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
10.0%
1
26.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
Not applicable 95.1%
155
94.5%
104
90.0%
9
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
89.0%
309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share