Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q380

Do you believe in life after death, or not? (D8)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 2% 2% -5.81
No 26 7.4% 9.3% -1.77
Not applicable 312 88.4% 97.7% .24
Don't know 7 2% 99.7% 1.25
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
7
No 8.3%
16
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
7.4%
26
Not applicable 88.5%
170
92.6%
25
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
82.4%
61
88.4%
312
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
No 8.8%
8
8.3%
12
5.4%
4
4.7%
2
7.4%
26
Not applicable 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
91.9%
68
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
Don't know 3.3%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
No 12.2%
17
4.2%
9
7.4%
26
Not applicable 80.6%
112
93.5%
200
88.4%
312
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.9%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
No 7.6%
9
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
9.8%
5
7.1%
24
Not applicable 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
87.3%
55
88.2%
45
88.5%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
No 7.7%
20
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
7.1%
24
Not applicable 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
89.0%
300
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
No 3.7%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
15
12.5%
1
7.5%
26
Not applicable 95.1%
155
94.5%
104
90.0%
9
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
89.0%
309
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share