Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q381_1X

Could you tell me a little more about your belief? Coded open-ended text variable. Two mentions are coded in order of mention. (D9)
  11) Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority
  12) Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death
  51) Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure'
  997) Not applicable
  999) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 3 .8% .8% -7.7
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 1 .3% 1.1% -7.69
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 2 .6% 1.7% -7.38
Not applicable 346 98% 99.7% .13
Refused 1 .3% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.9%
188
100.0%
27
97.8%
45
100.0%
14
97.3%
72
98.0%
346
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.8%
89
97.9%
142
97.3%
72
100.0%
43
98.0%
346
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.1%
135
98.6%
211
98.0%
346
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
94.1%
16
96.8%
61
100.0%
51
97.9%
333
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.3%
252
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
97.9%
330
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Reincarnation; evidence of people having lived other lives; will come back to earth, high priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Soul/spirit continues on/goes somewhere after death 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Belief in possibility of life after death, but with qualifications/reservations; 'they say there is, but no one knows for sure' 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.4%
162
99.1%
109
90.0%
9
92.9%
52
100.0%
8
98.0%
340
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share