Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q382

Do you ever pray or meditate or something like that? (D10)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 5.1% 5.1% -4.02
No 22 6.2% 11.3% -1.14
Not applicable 312 88.4% 99.7% .31
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
5.1%
18
No 6.8%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
6.2%
22
Not applicable 88.5%
170
92.6%
25
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
82.4%
61
88.4%
312
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
5
6.2%
9
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
5.1%
18
No 8.8%
8
6.2%
9
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
Not applicable 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
91.9%
68
90.7%
39
88.4%
312
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
9
4.2%
9
5.1%
18
No 12.2%
17
2.3%
5
6.2%
22
Not applicable 80.6%
112
93.5%
200
88.4%
312
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
17.6%
3
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
4.7%
16
No 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
5.9%
3
6.5%
22
Not applicable 91.6%
109
88.1%
37
87.5%
42
76.5%
13
87.3%
55
88.2%
45
88.5%
301
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
13
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
No 7.3%
19
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.2%
21
Not applicable 87.3%
226
96.8%
60
87.5%
14
89.0%
300
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
No 1.8%
3
3.6%
4
10.0%
1
23.2%
13
12.5%
1
6.3%
22
Not applicable 95.1%
155
94.5%
104
90.0%
9
60.7%
34
87.5%
7
89.0%
309
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share