Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q383_1X

Could you tell me more about that? Coded open-ended text variable. Two mentions are coded in order of mention. (D11)
  11) Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe)
  51) Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc.
  997) Not applicable
  999) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 5 1.4% 1.4% -5.03
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 9 2.6% 4% -4.82
Not applicable 335 95.4% 99.4% .2
Refused 2 .6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.6%
9
Not applicable 95.8%
183
96.3%
26
100.0%
46
92.9%
13
91.8%
67
95.4%
335
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
73

351


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 3.3%
3
3.5%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 94.5%
86
95.1%
136
98.6%
73
93.0%
40
95.4%
335
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 2.9%
4
2.3%
5
2.6%
9
Not applicable 94.2%
130
96.2%
205
95.4%
335
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
213

351


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
5.9%
3
2.7%
9
Not applicable 97.5%
115
95.2%
40
97.9%
47
82.4%
14
96.8%
60
94.1%
48
95.9%
324
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Not applicable 95.7%
246
96.8%
60
100.0%
16
96.1%
322
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Prayer; belief in God; other dependence on external guidance or authority; guiding force (in the universe) 1.9%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Meditation or other use of one's own resources (to solve problems); concentrate on self/interactions with others or surroundings; use of meditation for relaxation, inner peace, feeling of oneness with all, etc. 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Not applicable 97.5%
158
98.2%
108
100.0%
10
85.5%
47
100.0%
8
95.9%
331
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

345

Bookmark and Share