Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q384

Do you think God is a Heavenly Father who watches over you and helps you, or do you have some other belief? (D12)
  1) Heavenly father
  7) Other belief
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Heavenly father 266 75.4% 75.4% -.41
Other belief 42 11.9% 87.3% -.22
Not applicable 41 11.6% 98.9% 2.6
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Heavenly father 78.6%
151
77.8%
21
84.8%
39
78.6%
11
59.5%
44
75.4%
266
Other belief 9.4%
18
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
11.9%
42
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Heavenly father 70.3%
64
73.8%
107
83.8%
62
76.7%
33
75.4%
266
Other belief 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
6.8%
5
14.0%
6
11.9%
42
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Heavenly father 64.0%
89
82.7%
177
75.4%
266
Other belief 15.8%
22
9.3%
20
11.9%
42
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Heavenly father 86.6%
103
73.8%
31
77.1%
37
52.9%
9
69.8%
44
62.7%
32
75.3%
256
Other belief 5.0%
6
14.3%
6
10.4%
5
17.6%
3
15.9%
10
21.6%
11
12.1%
41
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Heavenly father 74.5%
193
85.5%
53
56.3%
9
75.7%
255
Other belief 12.0%
31
8.1%
5
31.3%
5
12.2%
41
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Heavenly father 87.1%
142
81.8%
90
60.0%
6
39.3%
22
62.5%
5
76.4%
265
Other belief 6.7%
11
12.7%
14
30.0%
3
17.9%
10
25.0%
2
11.5%
40
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share