Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q37_5

Gender of household member (CSX)
  1) Male
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 1.1% 1.1% -9.33
Not applicable 349 98.9% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
Not applicable 99.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
92.9%
13
98.6%
73
98.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Not applicable 98.9%
90
98.6%
143
98.6%
73
100.0%
43
98.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Not applicable 97.1%
135
100.0%
214
98.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 98.3%
117
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 99.2%
257
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 99.4%
162
99.1%
109
100.0%
10
98.2%
55
87.5%
7
98.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share