Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q386

Many of the people who believe in God as a Heavenly Father say that when things go wrong and the future looks dark, their belief in God's love and goodness keeps them going. In your own life, do you have any beliefs that help you in this way? (D14)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 8.8% 8.8% -3.16
No 8 2.3% 11% -.84
Not applicable 311 88.1% 99.2% .33
Don't know 3 .8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
13
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
8.8%
31
No 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
Not applicable 90.6%
174
85.2%
23
91.3%
42
85.7%
12
81.1%
60
88.1%
311
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
11
9.7%
14
5.4%
4
4.7%
2
8.8%
31
No 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
2.3%
8
Not applicable 85.7%
78
87.6%
127
93.2%
69
86.0%
37
88.1%
311
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
17
6.5%
14
8.8%
31
No 2.9%
4
1.9%
4
2.3%
8
Not applicable 84.2%
117
90.7%
194
88.1%
311
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
11.9%
5
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
17.6%
9
8.8%
30
No 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
Not applicable 95.0%
113
85.7%
36
89.6%
43
82.4%
14
84.1%
53
78.4%
40
87.9%
299
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
21
6.5%
4
31.3%
5
8.9%
30
No 2.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Not applicable 88.0%
228
91.9%
57
68.8%
11
87.8%
296
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
9
9.1%
10
20.0%
2
12.5%
7
25.0%
2
8.6%
30
No 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 93.3%
152
87.3%
96
70.0%
7
82.1%
46
75.0%
6
88.5%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share