Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q387_2X

What are they? Coded open-ended text variable. Two mentions are coded in order of mention. (D14.1)
  3) Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me'
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 2 .6% .6% -12.85
Not applicable 331 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
14
97.1%
66
99.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
14
100.0%
68

333


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.7%
84
100.0%
136
100.0%
70
100.0%
41
99.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
136
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
127
99.5%
204
99.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
205

333


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
117
97.4%
38
97.8%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
58
100.0%
44
99.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
39
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
58
100.0%
44

320


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 0.4%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.6%
244
98.3%
59
100.0%
12
99.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Family/social responsibilities; 'family depends on me' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
156
100.0%
104
100.0%
8
96.2%
50
100.0%
7
99.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
104
100.0%
8
100.0%
52
100.0%
7

327

Bookmark and Share