Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q388

Do you believe that God answers people's prayers, or not? (D15)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 81.6% 81.6% -.46
No 19 5.4% 87% 1.37
Not applicable 41 11.6% 98.6% 2.28
Don't know 4 1.1% 99.7% 2.74
Refused 1 .3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
158
81.5%
22
89.1%
41
85.7%
12
74.3%
55
81.6%
288
No 4.7%
9
11.1%
3
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
5.4%
19
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
72
81.4%
118
83.8%
62
83.7%
36
81.6%
288
No 5.5%
5
4.1%
6
6.8%
5
7.0%
3
5.4%
19
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
103
86.4%
185
81.6%
288
No 5.0%
7
5.6%
12
5.4%
19
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
100
83.3%
35
85.4%
41
70.6%
12
79.4%
50
82.4%
42
82.4%
280
No 5.0%
6
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
3.9%
2
4.7%
16
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
209
95.2%
59
68.8%
11
82.8%
279
No 5.4%
14
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
4.7%
16
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
148
87.3%
96
80.0%
8
48.2%
27
75.0%
6
82.1%
285
No 3.7%
6
6.4%
7
10.0%
1
7.1%
4
12.5%
1
5.5%
19
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share