Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q390

Do you believe in a life after death, or not? (D17)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 70.5% 70.5% -.62
No 44 12.5% 83% .96
Not applicable 41 11.6% 94.6% 1.75
Don't know 18 5.1% 99.7% 2.15
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
139
63.0%
17
80.4%
37
71.4%
10
62.2%
46
70.5%
249
No 12.0%
23
25.9%
7
10.9%
5
7.1%
1
10.8%
8
12.5%
44
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 4.2%
8
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
9.5%
7
5.1%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
60
72.4%
105
78.4%
58
60.5%
26
70.5%
249
No 13.2%
12
9.7%
14
9.5%
7
25.6%
11
12.5%
44
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 6.6%
6
4.8%
7
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
5.1%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
90
74.3%
159
70.5%
249
No 11.5%
16
13.1%
28
12.5%
44
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 4.3%
6
5.6%
12
5.1%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
86
71.4%
30
70.8%
34
64.7%
11
69.8%
44
68.6%
35
70.6%
240
No 16.8%
20
7.1%
3
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
12.9%
44
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
4.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
183
71.0%
44
75.0%
12
70.9%
239
No 12.7%
33
16.1%
10
6.3%
1
13.1%
44
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 3.9%
10
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
4.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
127
80.9%
89
50.0%
5
39.3%
22
75.0%
6
71.8%
249
No 12.9%
21
10.0%
11
40.0%
4
10.7%
6
12.5%
1
12.4%
43
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 4.3%
7
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share