Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q391

Do you believe that in the next life some people will be punished and others rewarded by God? (D18)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 43.9% 43.9% -1.08
No 81 22.9% 66.9% .39
Not applicable 104 29.5% 96.3% 1.12
Don't know 12 3.4% 99.7% 1.48
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
90
33.3%
9
41.3%
19
42.9%
6
41.9%
31
43.9%
155
No 22.4%
43
22.2%
6
34.8%
16
28.6%
4
16.2%
12
22.9%
81
Not applicable 27.6%
53
37.0%
10
19.6%
9
28.6%
4
37.8%
28
29.5%
104
Don't know 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
44
43.4%
63
43.2%
32
37.2%
16
43.9%
155
No 16.5%
15
23.4%
34
33.8%
25
16.3%
7
22.9%
81
Not applicable 34.1%
31
27.6%
40
21.6%
16
39.5%
17
29.5%
104
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.8%
7
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
66
41.6%
89
43.9%
155
No 13.7%
19
29.0%
62
22.9%
81
Not applicable 35.3%
49
25.7%
55
29.5%
104
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.3%
7
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
50
42.9%
18
39.6%
19
47.1%
8
46.0%
29
45.1%
23
43.2%
147
No 28.6%
34
21.4%
9
29.2%
14
11.8%
2
20.6%
13
15.7%
8
23.5%
80
Not applicable 27.7%
33
28.6%
12
29.2%
14
35.3%
6
30.2%
19
31.4%
16
29.4%
100
Don't know 1.7%
2
7.1%
3
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
3.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
112
48.4%
30
37.5%
6
43.9%
148
No 23.9%
62
17.7%
11
31.3%
5
23.1%
78
Not applicable 29.3%
76
29.0%
18
25.0%
4
29.1%
98
Don't know 3.5%
9
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
3.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
82
53.6%
59
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
75.0%
6
44.7%
155
No 22.7%
37
24.5%
27
50.0%
5
21.4%
12
0.0%
0
23.3%
81
Not applicable 22.1%
36
19.1%
21
50.0%
5
60.7%
34
25.0%
2
28.2%
98
Don't know 4.9%
8
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share