Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q392

Do you believe that God judges people on the basis of whether they had faith and trust in Him, or on the basis of the kind of lives they led? (D19)
  1) Faith
  5) Kind of lives
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faith 67 19% 19% -1.92
Kind of lives 69 19.5% 38.5% -.23
Not applicable 198 56.1% 94.6% .62
Don't know 16 4.5% 99.2% 1.05
Refused 3 .8% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Faith 22.9%
44
22.2%
6
15.2%
7
7.1%
1
12.2%
9
19.0%
67
Kind of lives 19.8%
38
7.4%
2
19.6%
9
28.6%
4
21.6%
16
19.5%
69
Not applicable 53.1%
102
66.7%
18
58.7%
27
57.1%
8
58.1%
43
56.1%
198
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
4.5%
16
Refused 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faith 18.7%
17
21.4%
31
18.9%
14
11.6%
5
19.0%
67
Kind of lives 24.2%
22
17.2%
25
18.9%
14
18.6%
8
19.5%
69
Not applicable 51.6%
47
56.6%
82
56.8%
42
62.8%
27
56.1%
198
Don't know 5.5%
5
3.4%
5
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
4.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Faith 18.7%
26
19.2%
41
19.0%
67
Kind of lives 22.3%
31
17.8%
38
19.5%
69
Not applicable 52.5%
73
58.4%
125
56.1%
198
Don't know 5.0%
7
4.2%
9
4.5%
16
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Faith 19.3%
23
21.4%
9
18.8%
9
29.4%
5
15.9%
10
19.6%
10
19.4%
66
Kind of lives 18.5%
22
19.0%
8
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
25.4%
16
15.7%
8
18.8%
64
Not applicable 58.0%
69
57.1%
24
60.4%
29
52.9%
9
54.0%
34
54.9%
28
56.8%
193
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
4.1%
14
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faith 20.8%
54
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
19.6%
66
Kind of lives 17.8%
46
21.0%
13
31.3%
5
19.0%
64
Not applicable 56.8%
147
51.6%
32
62.5%
10
56.1%
189
Don't know 3.5%
9
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Faith 30.7%
50
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
67
Kind of lives 14.1%
23
31.8%
35
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
62.5%
5
19.9%
69
Not applicable 49.7%
81
46.4%
51
100.0%
10
85.7%
48
25.0%
2
55.3%
192
Don't know 4.9%
8
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.6%
16
Refused 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share