Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q393

Do you believe that, when they are able, God expects people to worship Him in their (churches and synagogues/mosques/temples) every week? (D20)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 39.4% 39.4% -1.18
No 164 46.5% 85.8% .54
Not applicable 41 11.6% 97.5% 1.4
Don't know 9 2.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
79
51.9%
14
28.3%
13
57.1%
8
33.8%
25
39.4%
139
No 45.3%
87
33.3%
9
63.0%
29
35.7%
5
45.9%
34
46.5%
164
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 2.1%
4
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
35
34.5%
50
40.5%
30
55.8%
24
39.4%
139
No 47.3%
43
49.0%
71
50.0%
37
30.2%
13
46.5%
164
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
6
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
45
43.9%
94
39.4%
139
No 44.6%
62
47.7%
102
46.5%
164
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.9%
4
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
47
40.5%
17
39.6%
19
41.2%
7
34.9%
22
41.2%
21
39.1%
133
No 49.6%
59
45.2%
19
45.8%
22
35.3%
6
47.6%
30
45.1%
23
46.8%
159
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
95
53.2%
33
31.3%
5
39.5%
133
No 48.3%
125
40.3%
25
56.3%
9
47.2%
159
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 2.3%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
83
39.1%
43
10.0%
1
12.5%
7
62.5%
5
40.1%
139
No 41.1%
67
54.5%
60
70.0%
7
46.4%
26
25.0%
2
46.7%
162
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share