Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q394

Some religious groups teach that the world is soon coming to an end. Do you believe that the world is soon coming to an end, or not? (D21)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 23.5% 23.5% -1.64
No 241 68.3% 91.8% .34
Don't know 27 7.6% 99.4% 1.83
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
28
37.0%
10
30.4%
14
57.1%
8
31.1%
23
23.5%
83
No 76.6%
147
48.1%
13
63.0%
29
42.9%
6
62.2%
46
68.3%
241
Don't know 8.3%
16
11.1%
3
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
7.6%
27
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
31
19.3%
28
21.6%
16
18.6%
8
23.5%
83
No 62.6%
57
71.7%
104
73.0%
54
60.5%
26
68.3%
241
Don't know 3.3%
3
8.3%
12
5.4%
4
18.6%
8
7.6%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
21
29.0%
62
23.5%
83
No 73.4%
102
65.0%
139
68.3%
241
Don't know 10.8%
15
5.6%
12
7.6%
27
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
15.9%
10
15.7%
8
22.9%
78
No 66.4%
79
64.3%
27
62.5%
30
70.6%
12
77.8%
49
72.5%
37
68.8%
234
Don't know 6.7%
8
4.8%
2
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
6.3%
4
11.8%
6
7.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
43
53.2%
33
18.8%
3
23.4%
79
No 76.8%
199
33.9%
21
75.0%
12
68.8%
232
Don't know 5.8%
15
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
7.1%
24
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
62
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
25.0%
2
23.9%
83
No 53.4%
87
84.5%
93
100.0%
10
78.6%
44
62.5%
5
68.9%
239
Don't know 8.6%
14
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
6.9%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share