Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q395_1X

Why do you think that? Coded open-ended text variable. Two mentions are coded in order of mention. (D21.1)
  1) Bible; prophecy; religious teachings
  3) Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline;
  5) Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations
  7) Other
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 46 13.2% 13.2% -1.94
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 15 4.3% 17.5% -1.89
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 10 2.9% 20.3% -1.84
Other 4 1.1% 21.5% -1.79
Not applicable 270 77.4% 98.9% .52
Don't know 2 .6% 99.4% .55
Refused 2 .6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 9.9%
19
15.4%
4
19.6%
9
30.8%
4
13.7%
10
13.2%
46
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 1.6%
3
3.8%
1
6.5%
3
15.4%
2
8.2%
6
4.3%
15
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 1.6%
3
3.8%
1
4.3%
2
7.7%
1
4.1%
3
2.9%
10
Other 0.5%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
Not applicable 85.9%
164
65.4%
17
69.6%
32
46.2%
6
69.9%
51
77.4%
270
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
73

349


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 15.7%
14
11.7%
17
15.1%
11
9.5%
4
13.2%
46
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 6.7%
6
4.1%
6
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.3%
15
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 5.6%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
10
Other 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
4
Not applicable 67.4%
60
80.7%
117
79.5%
58
83.3%
35
77.4%
270
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
42

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 8.0%
11
16.6%
35
13.2%
46
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 3.6%
5
4.7%
10
4.3%
15
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 2.2%
3
3.3%
7
2.9%
10
Other 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
Not applicable 85.5%
118
72.0%
152
77.4%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
211

349


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 12.7%
15
16.7%
7
15.6%
7
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
11.8%
6
12.8%
43
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 3.4%
4
9.5%
4
6.7%
3
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.2%
14
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 6.8%
8
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.0%
10
Other 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 73.7%
87
71.4%
30
77.8%
35
82.4%
14
84.1%
53
84.3%
43
78.0%
262
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
42
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 9.7%
25
27.9%
17
6.7%
1
12.9%
43
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 3.1%
8
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 1.9%
5
6.6%
4
6.7%
1
3.0%
10
Other 0.8%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 84.0%
216
47.5%
29
86.7%
13
77.5%
258
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
61
100.0%
15

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 24.4%
39
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
13.4%
46
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 5.0%
8
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 4.4%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Other 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 63.1%
101
91.8%
101
100.0%
10
83.6%
46
75.0%
6
77.0%
264
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

343

Bookmark and Share