Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q395_2X

Why do you think that? Coded open-ended text variable. Two mentions are coded in order of mention. (D21.1)
  1) Bible; prophecy; religious teachings
  3) Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs'
  5) Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 2 .7% .7% -5.29
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 7 2.5% 3.2% -5.18
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 1 .4% 3.6% -5.06
Not applicable 270 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not applicable 96.5%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
66.7%
6
98.1%
51
96.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
52

280


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 1.6%
1
3.3%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not applicable 96.8%
60
95.1%
117
96.7%
58
100.0%
35
96.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
123
100.0%
60
100.0%
35

280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 1.6%
2
3.2%
5
2.5%
7
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not applicable 95.9%
118
96.8%
152
96.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
157

280


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 5.4%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not applicable 94.6%
87
88.2%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
96.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
53
100.0%
43

271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 1.4%
3
9.1%
3
7.1%
1
2.6%
7
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not applicable 98.2%
216
87.9%
29
92.9%
13
96.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Bible; prophecy; religious teachings 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Human shortcomings: evil in the world; corrupt human nature; moral decline; 'all the killing that's been happening'; 'drugs' 4.7%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Environmental decline/disaster: environment, health, disease, and other 'natural' or scientific explanations 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Not applicable 94.4%
101
97.1%
101
100.0%
10
97.9%
46
100.0%
6
96.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
6

274

Bookmark and Share