Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q397

Are you at all afraid of God? (D22)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 21.5% 21.5% -1.79
No 235 66.6% 88.1% .33
Not applicable 41 11.6% 99.7% 1.39
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
35
22.2%
6
15.2%
7
50.0%
7
28.4%
21
21.5%
76
No 69.8%
134
70.4%
19
78.3%
36
42.9%
6
54.1%
40
66.6%
235
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
25
23.4%
34
16.2%
12
11.6%
5
21.5%
76
No 58.2%
53
63.4%
92
75.7%
56
79.1%
34
66.6%
235
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
33
20.1%
43
21.5%
76
No 56.8%
79
72.9%
156
66.6%
235
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
23
26.2%
11
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
19.0%
12
19.6%
10
20.9%
71
No 72.3%
86
61.9%
26
64.6%
31
52.9%
9
66.7%
42
68.6%
35
67.4%
229
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
44
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
21.1%
71
No 70.3%
182
59.7%
37
56.3%
9
67.7%
228
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
49
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
62.5%
5
21.6%
75
No 64.4%
105
80.9%
89
90.0%
9
50.0%
28
25.0%
2
67.1%
233
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share