Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q398

Do you think God is more concerned with the way people treat others, or is God more concerned with their attendance at (church or synagogue/mosque/temple), or would you say these things are equally important to God? (D23)
  1) How people treat others
  3) Both equally important
  5) Attendance at services
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
How people treat others 236 66.9% 66.9% -.58
Both equally important 67 19% 85.8% .36
Attendance at services 2 .6% 86.4% 1.3
Not applicable 41 11.6% 98% 2.24
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.7% 2.71
Refused 1 .3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
How people treat others 67.2%
129
70.4%
19
67.4%
31
71.4%
10
63.5%
47
66.9%
236
Both equally important 18.8%
36
18.5%
5
23.9%
11
21.4%
3
16.2%
12
19.0%
67
Attendance at services 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
How people treat others 65.9%
60
65.5%
95
70.3%
52
67.4%
29
66.9%
236
Both equally important 17.6%
16
21.4%
31
18.9%
14
14.0%
6
19.0%
67
Attendance at services 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
9.3%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
How people treat others 61.2%
85
70.6%
151
66.9%
236
Both equally important 17.3%
24
20.1%
43
19.0%
67
Attendance at services 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
How people treat others 65.5%
78
54.8%
23
68.8%
33
58.8%
10
71.4%
45
76.5%
39
67.1%
228
Both equally important 23.5%
28
31.0%
13
14.6%
7
17.6%
3
14.3%
9
9.8%
5
19.1%
65
Attendance at services 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
How people treat others 66.4%
172
74.2%
46
56.3%
9
67.4%
227
Both equally important 17.8%
46
22.6%
14
31.3%
5
19.3%
65
Attendance at services 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
How people treat others 72.4%
118
70.9%
78
90.0%
9
44.6%
25
62.5%
5
67.7%
235
Both equally important 20.9%
34
21.8%
24
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
25.0%
2
19.0%
66
Attendance at services 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share