Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q399

Do you think that God is more pleased when people try to get ahead, or when people are satisfied with what they have and don't try to push ahead? (Probe: Is God more pleased when people try to get ahead, or when they are satisfied with where they are?) (D24)
  1) Try to get ahead
  5) Are satisfied
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to get ahead 132 37.4% 37.4% -1.18
Are satisfied 130 36.8% 74.2% .31
Not applicable 41 11.6% 85.8% 1.05
Don't know 43 12.2% 98% 1.42
Refused 7 2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Try to get ahead 35.9%
69
48.1%
13
43.5%
20
35.7%
5
33.8%
25
37.4%
132
Are satisfied 37.0%
71
29.6%
8
41.3%
19
42.9%
6
35.1%
26
36.8%
130
Not applicable 11.5%
22
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
11.6%
41
Don't know 13.5%
26
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
12.2%
43
Refused 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Try to get ahead 37.4%
34
31.7%
46
47.3%
35
39.5%
17
37.4%
132
Are satisfied 35.2%
32
40.0%
58
40.5%
30
23.3%
10
36.8%
130
Not applicable 14.3%
13
12.4%
18
8.1%
6
9.3%
4
11.6%
41
Don't know 11.0%
10
14.5%
21
4.1%
3
20.9%
9
12.2%
43
Refused 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to get ahead 34.5%
48
39.3%
84
37.4%
132
Are satisfied 27.3%
38
43.0%
92
36.8%
130
Not applicable 19.4%
27
6.5%
14
11.6%
41
Don't know 16.5%
23
9.3%
20
12.2%
43
Refused 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Try to get ahead 37.0%
44
52.4%
22
31.3%
15
29.4%
5
36.5%
23
33.3%
17
37.1%
126
Are satisfied 42.9%
51
26.2%
11
47.9%
23
35.3%
6
31.7%
20
33.3%
17
37.6%
128
Not applicable 8.4%
10
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
11.5%
39
Don't know 9.2%
11
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
19.6%
10
11.8%
40
Refused 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to get ahead 32.8%
85
58.1%
36
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
Are satisfied 39.8%
103
27.4%
17
43.8%
7
37.7%
127
Not applicable 12.7%
33
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
11.0%
37
Don't know 12.4%
32
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
11.6%
39
Refused 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Try to get ahead 41.1%
67
39.1%
43
50.0%
5
23.2%
13
50.0%
4
38.0%
132
Are satisfied 40.5%
66
38.2%
42
40.0%
4
23.2%
13
37.5%
3
36.9%
128
Not applicable 4.9%
8
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
39.3%
22
12.5%
1
11.0%
38
Don't know 12.9%
21
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
Refused 0.6%
1
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share